Science Olympiad is a national non-profit organization devoted to creating a passion for science, improving the quality of science education, and providing recognition for outstanding achievement in science. The interscholastic tournaments are held at the regional, state and national levels. The first National Science Olympiad tournament was held at Michigan State University in May 1985. Today, the culmination of nearly 300 regional and state tournaments is the Science Olympiad National Tournament.

In 2013, the Cincinnati Science Olympiad joined iSPACE, to ensure the long-term financial viability. Many volunteers from colleges and industries in the Cincinnati area gather each year to provide this opportunity for students, who will most likely become the science and technology leaders of tomorrow.

Cincinnati Regional Science Olympiad Tournament Presented by iSPACE
Time: Saturday, March 7, 2020
Held at: Xavier University, Cincinnati, Ohio

The event is free and open to the public

For more information, volunteer or sponsorship opportunities, contact Cincinnati Regional Tournament Director, Steve Schrantz.

 

Ohio Science Olympiad Tournament
Saturday April 25, 2020
Held at : The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

 

2020 National Science Olympiad Tournament
May 15 - May 16, 2020
Held at: North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC

 

2019/2020 Science Olympiad Events

ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY (B/C)

Participants will be assessed on their understanding of the anatomy and physiology for the human Skeletal, Muscular and Integumentary systems.

ASTRONOMY (C)

Teams will demonstrate an understanding of Star and Galaxy Formation and Evolution.

BOOMILEVER (B/C)

Teams will design and build a Boomilever meeting requirements specified in the rules to achieve the highest structural efficiency.

CHEM LAB (C)

Teams will complete one or more tasks and answer a series of questions involving the science processes of chemistry focused in the areas of Aqueous Solutions and Acids and Bases.

CIRCUIT LAB (B/C)

Participants must complete tasks and answer questions about electricity and magnetism.

CODEBUSTERS (C)

Teams will cryptanalyze and decode encrypted messages using cryptanalysis techniques for historical and modern advanced ciphers.

CRIME BUSTERS (B)

Given a scenario, a collection of evidence, and possible suspects, students will perform a series of tests that along with other evidence will be used to solve a crime.

DENSITY LAB (B)

Participants compete in activities and answer questions about mass, density, number density, area density, concentration, pressure and buoyancy.

DESIGNER GENES (C)

Participants will solve problems and analyze data or diagrams using their knowledge of the basic principles of genetics, molecular genetics and biotechnology.

DETECTOR BUILDING (C)

Teams will build a durable temperature sensing device that will accurately measure and display temperatures between zero degrees Celsius to 75 degrees Celsius to determine the temperature of four different water samples.

DISEASE DETECTIVES (B/C)

Participants will use investigative skills in the scientific study of disease, injury, health and disability in populations or groups of people.

DYNAMIC PLANET (B/C)

Teams will complete tasks related to physical and geological oceanography.

ELASTIC LAUNCHED GLIDERS (B)

Prior to the tournament teams design, construct, and test elastic launched gliders to achieve the maximum time aloft.

EXPERIMENTAL DESIGN (B/C)

This event will determine a participant's ability on-site to design, conduct and report the findings of an experiment.

FOOD SCIENCE (B)

Students will answer questions on food chemistry with a focus on fermentation and pickling. In addition, participants will build a salinometer/hydrometer capable of measuring salt compositions between 1-10% (mass/volume).

FOSSILS (B/C)

Teams identify and classify fossils and demonstrate their knowledge of ancient life by completing tasks related to interpretation of past environments and ecosystems, adaptations and evolutionary relationships, and use of fossils in dating and correlating rock units.

FORENSICS (C)

Given a scenario and some possible suspects, participants will perform a series of tests which along with other evidence or test results will be used to solve a crime.

GAME ON (B)

This event will determine a team's ability to design and build an original computer game using the program Scratch incorporating the scientific theme provided to them by the supervisor.

GEOLOGIC MAPPING (C)

Teams will demonstrate understanding in the construction and use of topographic maps, geologic maps, and cross sections, and their use in forming interpretations regarding subsurface structures and past depositional environments.

GRAVITY VEHICLE (C)

Teams design, build and test one Vehicle and Ramp that uses the Vehicle's gravitational potential energy as its sole means of propulsion to reach a target as quickly and accurately as possible.

HEREDITY (B)

Participants will solve problems and analyze data or diagrams using their knowledge of the basic principles of genetics.

MACHINES (B/C)

Teams will complete a written test on simple and compound machine concepts and construct a lever-based measuring device prior to the tournament to determine the ratio between two masses.

METEOROLOGY (B)

This event emphasizes understanding of basic meteorological principles associated with severe weather with emphasis on analysis and interpretation of meteorological data, graphs, charts and images.

MISSION POSSIBLE (B)

Prior to the competition, participants design, build, test and document a Rube Goldberg-like device that completes required Start and Final Actions through a series of specific actions.

MOUSETRAP VEHICLE (B)

Teams design, build and test one vehicle using one mousetrap as its sole means of propulsion to reach a target as quickly and accurately as possible.

ORNITHOLOGY (B/C)

Participants will be assessed on their knowledge of North American birds.

PING-PONG PARACHUTE (B/C)

Prior to the tournament, teams will design, build and bring up to two bottle rockets to the tournament to launch a ping pong ball attached to a parachute to stay aloft for the greatest amount of time.

PROTEIN MODELING (C)

Students will use computer visualization and online resources to construct a physical model of a protein that is being used with CRISPR Cas9 to edit plant and animal genomes. This year's event will focus on modifications to Cas9 that make it useful for base-editing.

REACH FOR THE STARS (B)

Students will demonstrate an understanding of the properties and evolution of stars and galaxies as well as their observation using different portions of the electromagnetic spectrum (e.g. Radio, Infrared, Visible, Ultraviolet, X-Ray and Gamma Ray).

ROAD SCHOLAR (B)

Participants will answer interpretive questions that may use one or more state highway maps, USGS topographic maps, Internet-generated maps, a road atlas or satellite/aerial images.

SOUNDS OF MUSIC (C)

Teams must construct and tune one device prior to the tournament based on a two-octave 12-tone equal tempered scale and complete a written test on the physics of sound and music concepts.

WATER QUALITY (B/C)

Participants will be assessed on their understanding and evaluation of marine and estuary aquatic environments.

WRIGHT STUFF (C)

Prior to the competition teams design, construct and test free flight rubber-powered monoplanes or biplanes to achieve maximum time aloft.

WRITE IT DO IT (B/C)

One student will write a description of an object and how to build it, and then the other student will attempt to construct the object from this description.

 

 

 

 

Interested in starting a Science Olympiad team at your school?  Here's how!

©2019 iSPACE. All Rights Reserved.